San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)
Father of the River Walk

By R. C.

Inscription. Robert H. H. Hugman, architect, revered for his role in development of the river walk, 1939-1941, opened his office at river level in this circular space in early 1941. He remarked at the time, "I opened my office at river level. When I did this, people said, in essence: 'I knew you were a dreamer, but now I know you are also a fool. You'll be drowned like a rat in your own hole.'"

In 1929, this visionary architect presented a master plan to the city of San Antonio for development of the Downtown River Bend. Hugman's plan proposed a balance between commercial and park-like qualities while maintaining the river's natural character and preserving old world architecture.

Hugman was convinced that the ideal future of the Paseo del Rio rested in preserving the historic character peculiarly San Antonio's own; that the flavor of our Spanish, Mexican, and Southwest traditions must be emphasized in all future development; that our "little river" should be treated as a stage setting on which people are transported to the unusual; that the river's tempo must be jealously guarded, remaining slow and lazy, in complete contract with the hustle and bustle of street-level modern city life.

Robert Hugman's dream was to create a unique atmosphere through landscape and design from which San Antonio could identify with its past.

By R. C.

As he once said, "Paseo del Rio's success will always lie in the unique, aesthetic and romantic appeal experienced by people who visit and wish to share it with others..."

Robert H.H. Hugman is rightly deemed "Father of the River Walk."

By R. C.