Tuscaloosa in Tuscaloosa County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Site Of Franklin Hall

(The Mound)

By Tim Carr, March 13, 2010
Inscription. Franklin Hall, an early University dormitory designed by Capt. William Nichols, was erected on this site in 1835. Was one of the buildings destroyed by the Union raid on April 4, 1865. After Civil War the remains of structure were shaped into present mound. By early 20th century this mound had become traditional site for honorary tappings by The University.

Marker donated by Phi Mu Sorority in commemoration of its 50th anniversary at the University of Alabama.

Erected 1981 by Alabama Historical Association.

(about 300 feet away, measured in a direct line); Shockly’s Escort Company Of Cavalry (about 300 feet away); Storrs Cadet Troop (about 300 feet away); Amelia Gayle Gorgas (about 300 feet away); University of Alabama Civil War Memorial (about 400 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Tuscaloosa.

3. Site Of Franklin Hall (The Mound)
4. Franklin Hall Steps