Somerset in Somerset County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
Blue Star Memorial Highway

By Phyllis Prats, March 18, 2006

Inscription. A tribute to the Armed Forces that have defended the United States of America.

Following World War II, the National Council of State Garden Clubs designated certain national roads as "Blue Star Memorial Highway", as a living memorial to "all those who have served or will serve in the nation's armed forces," through planting aisles of flowering trees and shrubs. The Pennsylvania Turnpike from Carlisle to Irwin was so designated as part of the first transcontinental Blue Star Highway and our plantings of flowering Dogwood trees are evident along this segment of the Turnpike.

Erected 1990 by Pennsylvania Turnpike Commission in cooperation with The Garden Club Federation of Pennsylvania and the Blue Star Memorial Highway Council.

2. Blue Star Memorial Highway Marker Plaque

1. Blue Star Memorial Highways. Essay by Richard F. Weingroff on the Federal Highway Administration website. (Submitted on April 27, 2006.)

2. Dogwood Planted Along Roadsides. An article in the September 1946 issue of Contractors and Engineers Monthly (Submitted on April 27, 2006.)

By Rc
4. Another Blue Star Highway marker located in Tinton Falls, New Jersey