Kennesaw in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Stilesboro-Sandtown Crossroads

By David Seibert, April 27, 2010
Inscription. From this vicinity was launched the 1st attacks by Shermanís forces [US] on Johnstonís Kennesaw lines [CS], after withdrawal of both armies from Paulding County.

June 6, 1864. 20th A. C. [US] occupied E-W line on Stilesboro rd. (facing S.,) extending 1 mi. E. Old Mt. Olivet Ch. stood .25 mi. E; it was burned the same day.

June 9. Coxís Div. (23d A. C.) [US] took position W. along Stilesboro rd., connecting with Hascallís Div. [US] astride Burnt Hickory rd. The objective of Federal forces was Hardeeís A. C. [CS] from Gilgal Ch. to Pine Mtn.

Looking north on Acworth-Due West Road, toward Acworth and the town of Kennnesaw

Looking south from Acworth-Due West Road (Sandtown Road) at the Stilesboro Road intersection