Rock Hall in Kent County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Wickliffe

Inscription. Major Joseph Wickes, who settled on Eastern Neck Island c. 1658, was Chief Justice of Kent County. Before 1674 the Court met at Wickliffe, his home here (no longer standing). By 1680 he had acquired 864 acres, the southern half of the island, which he held until his death in 1692. His great-grandson Captain Lambert Wickes, who spent his early years here, served with distinction in the Continental Navy, was lost at sea with his Sloop-of-War Reprisal October 1, 1777.

Erected by Captain Lambert Wickes Foundation & Maryland Historical Society.

Regarding Wickliffe. According to the Maryland Historical Trust Historic Sites Survey K-274, the house was demolished in 1935 to make space for a caretaker's residence for J. Edward Johnston.

2. Captain Lambert Wickes Monument
3. Marker and Monument