Valencia in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
The Ridge Route

By Konrad R Summers, May 8, 2008

Inscription. The super highway of its day when opened in 1915. The Ridge Route, California’s first mountain highway, has been credited by some (for better or worse) as saving the state from being divided into two separate states. Constructed, graded, and paved at a cost of about $1,500,000, it was considered one of the most scientifically constructed mountain roads in the world. From Castaic in the south to Grapevine in the north The Ridge Route was 48 miles long and had 39,441 degrees of curves. Roughly equating to 110 complete circles. The strictly enforced speed limit was 15 MPH. The road was replaced by the alternate Ridge Route (later known as US 99) in 1933, which in turn was replaced by I-5 in the 1960’s.

Erected 2002 by Platrix Chapter No. 2 E. Clampus Vitus and the Ridge Route Preservation Organization.

By Diane Douglas, December 4, 2012
The marker and superhighway of today, Interstate 5.

1. The Ridge Route. Links to the history of the route, information on tours, maps, and photos of the 2005 storm damage. (Submitted on May 14, 2010.)

2. Virtual Tour of the Ridge Route. In late 1915, the Ridge Route was opened to Bakersfield. It was only oiled and graded at this time. This was the segment that gave the Ridge Route its name. The official name was the "Castaic - Tejon Route" as it went to the San Joaquin Valley via Tejon Pass. The highway winds over the ridge line hence the nickname, Ridge Route. (Submitted on May 14, 2010.)

3. Wikipedia Entry "The Ridge Route, officially the Castaic-Tejon Route". In addition to the information posted there are several photos displayed. (Submitted on December 27, 2011, by Chris English of Phoenix, Arizona.)

4. Angeles National Forest Road 8N04. (Submitted on December 27, 2011, by Chris English of Phoenix, Arizona.)

By Tceng, December 4, 2012
3. The Ridge Route
View west from the marker.

5. Panoramio Geotagged Picture, U.S. 99, Ridge Route Alternate. (Submitted on December 27, 2011, by Chris English of Phoenix, Arizona.)

By Tceng, December 11, 2011
4. The Ridge Route
Taken .1 mi N of Templin Highway, the National Register stretch in the Angeles National Forest Road 8N04.

5. The Ridge Route Marker - U.S. 99, Ridge Route Alternate, this segment constructed 1931-32

6. Scenes on the Famous Ridge Route Between Los Angeles and Bakersfield
This set of pictures is from a ~1921 souvenir post card folder published by the Curt Teich Company of Chicago. Curt Teich operated from 1898 - 1978 and left a fairly complete archive of its products and production processes with the Lake County Forest Preserve in Illinois.

7. "Scenes on the Famous Ridge Route Between Los Angeles and Bakersfield"
Post card souvenir folder text.

8. "Scenes on the Famous Ridge Route Between Los Angeles and Bakersfield"
"Horseshoe Bend Overlooking Liebre Gulch". Back cover of post card souvenir folder. All pictures have been placed in the folder order.

9. Scenes Along the Famous Ridge Route
Newhall Tunnel