Near Caret in Essex County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Rappahannock Indian Migration

By Laura Troy, October 13, 2007
Inscription. West of here, on the ridge between the Mattaponi and Rappahannock Rivers, the Rappahannock Indians built a fort to defend themselves from hostile settlers and other Indians during Baconís Rebellion in 1676. An order of the colonial Virginia Council in 1682 granted 4,000 acres to the Rappahannocks “about the town where they dwelt.” In 1683, following increased attacks along the Virginia frontiers by Iroquoian warriors, the General Assembly ordered the Rappahannocks either to find a new home or merge with the Nanzaticos. During January and February 1684, the Rappahannocks and their belongings were transported 35 miles up the Rappahannock River.
Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number N-28.)