Dahlonega in Lumpkin County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Lumpkin Court House

By David Seibert, May 2, 2010
Inscription. This court house, built in 1836, replaced the small log structure used since the establishment of Lumpkin County in 1832. The town was named Dahlonega in October, 1833, for the Cherokee word “Talonega” meaning “golden.”

From its steps in 1849, Dr. M.F. Stephenson, assayor at the Mint, attempted to dissuade Georgia miners from leaving to join the California gold rush. His oration gave rise to the sayings: "Thereís millions in it," and “Tharís gold in them thar hills.”
Erected by Works Progress Administration (WPA). (Marker Number 19 B-7.)
2. Lumpkin Court House
The view of the old Court House, now the Dahlonega Gold Museum State Historic Site, from the marker.