Brodnax in Brunswick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Mecklenburg County / Brunswick County

By Bernard Fisher, May 18, 2010
1. Mecklenburg County
Inscription. (Obverse)
Mecklenburg County
Formed in 1764 from Lunenburg, and named for Princess Charlotte, of Mecklenburg-Strelitz, queen of George III. A small army under the command of rebel Nathaniel Bacon destroyed the town of the Occaneechee Indians near Clarksville in 1676.

(Reverse)
Brunswick County
Formed in 1720 from Prince George, Surry, and Isle of Wight. Named for the duchy of Brunswick-Lunenburg, one of the posessions of George I who came to the throne of England in 1714. Colonial Fort Christanna was located in the county.

Erected 2008 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number Z 38.)

2. Brunswick County Marker (reverse)

1. Mecklenburg County, Virginia. (Submitted on May 19, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)
2. Brunswick County, Virginia. (Submitted on May 19, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

3. US Rt 58 (facing west)
4. US Rt 58 (facing east)