Near Buffalo Junction in Mecklenburg County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Mecklenburg County / Halifax County

By Bernard Fisher, May 18, 2010
Inscription. (Obverse)
Mecklenburg County
Area 669 Square Miles
Formed in 1764 from Lunenburg, and named for Princess Charlotte, of Mecklenburg-Strelitz, Queen of George III. Bacon, the Rebel, defeated the Indians near the present town of Clarksville, 1676.

(Reverse)
Halifax County
Area 814 Square Miles
Formed in 1752 from Lunenburg, and named for George Montagu Dunk, Earl of Halifax, British statesman. Berry Hill, old home, is in this county.

Erected 1939 by Virginia Conservation Commission. (Marker Number Z 198.)

1. Mecklenburg County, Virginia. (Submitted on June 14, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)
2. Halifax County, Virginia. (Submitted on June 14, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)
3. Halifax County, Virginia. Official county website (Submitted on June 14, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

3. US Rt 58 (facing east)
4. US Rt 58 (facing west)