Near Williamsburg in James City County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Colonist on Neck of Land

1. Colonist on Neck of Land panel
Inscription. Early in the 17th century, colonists began settling beyond Jamestown Island. In 1619, for example, Reverend Richard Buck received a patent of land here at Neck of Land, between Mill and Powhatan creeks.

When Buck and his wife died, their mentally disabled son Benomi became a ward of Richard and Jane Kingsmill. According to the 1625 muster, the Kingsmills resided at Neck of Land with their two children and four servants including Edward, “a Negro.” When Elizabeth Buck, Benomi’s sister, married Matthew Page, the property passed to the Page family who ran a plantation here into the eighteenth century.

Colonoware (a type of pottery made by American Indians and Africans in America) found by archaeologists at Neck of Land suggest that either or both groups may have lived on the Page property.

More about this marker. On the left of are illustrations of “Making barrels” and “Working in a tobacco field” and a photo of “Colonware pottery sherds”.

On the right is an illustration of “Clearing land, planting seeds”.

2. Land of Neck panels