Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Home of Juan de Miralles

By J. J. Prats, May 14, 2010
Inscription. On this site stood the home, 1778–1780, of Juan de Miralles (1715–1780) the first Spanish diplomatic representative to the United States of America. He died April 28, 1780, while visiting General George Washington at his Morristown headquarters. The same home became the residence of his successor, Francisco Rond๓n, who lent it to General Washington for the winter of 1781–1782.

Through these officials Spanish military and financial assistance was channeled to the American Patriot.

Erected 1967 by Government of Spain, in tribute.

2. Site of the Home of Juan de Miralles
This brass tablet is between the windows above the John Penn tablet (which see).
away, measured in a direct line); Old St. Joseph's (about 400 feet away); Old St. Mary's Roman Catholic Church (about 400 feet away); Old St. Mary's (about 400 feet away); Manuel Torres (about 400 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Philadelphia.

3. Site of the Home of Juan de Miralles and of John Penn