Murphys in Calaveras County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

William Gordon Huff

Sublime Nobel Grand Patriarch

Grand Clamp Artist
Visionary • Artist • Sculpture

Bill conceived, named, and created
as a memorial to portray early legends of the Grand Council and to recognize its early leaders. All plaques (memorial portraits and inscriptions) were handcrafted in ceramic and were affixed to the wall by Clampartist Huff. Many of his earliest non-Clamper commissions (from Maine to California) were massive, including a huge statuary on Treasure Island for the 1939 World’s Fair.
Rick Hilgers, SNGH

Dedicated May 22, 1999 (6004) – Grand Council E Clampus Vitus

Erected 1999 by E Clampus Vitus.

July 6, 2010

More about this marker. The Wall exhibits multiple plaques dedicated to Clamperdom over many years. William Gordon Huff created all of the plaques.

1. All plaques on the Wall Of Comparative Ovations. A photo album of all plaques and sculptured memorials located on the Wall of Comparative Ovations which were created by William Huff. (Submitted on May 26, 2010, by Frank Houdek of Kingman, Arizona.)

2. William Gordon Huff (1903-1993). Born in Fresno, California, he studied at the California School of Arts and Crafts in Oakland and the California
By Tim Spenser, December 19, 1999
3. ECV Wall of Comparative Ovations
All pictures were taken by Clamper/Proctor Tim Spenser, ECV Archive Committee Chairman, 1999.
School of Fine Arts in San Francisco, as well as at the New York Art Student's League and the Ecole Grande Chaumiere in Paris. While living in Berkeley, he was engaged to create several sculptures for the Golden Gate International Exposition (GGIE) that was held on Treasure Island in the San Francisco Bay in 1939 and 1940. (Submitted on May 27, 2010.)

By Tim Spenser, March 13, 2002
4. ECV Wall of Comparative Ovations