Tucson in Pima County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)
U.S.S. Arizona 1916 - Wilber L. "Bill" Bower U of A Outstanding Achievement Awards

By Rachel Aschmann, April 12, 2010
1. U.S.S. Arizona 1916 - Wilber L. "Bill" Bower U of A Outstanding Achievement Awards Marker

Inscription. The bell in this clock tower is one of the two original ship's bells salvaged from the battleship U.S.S. Arizona following the attack on Pearl Harbor, December 7, 1941. In 1944, Wilber L. "Bill" Bowers, UA Class of 1927, discovered the bell about to be melted down at the Puget Sound Naval Yard in Bremerton, Washington. Bowers was instrumental in saving the bell from destruction and in acquiring the bell for the University of Arizona.

On November 17, 1951 the bell was rung for the first time in the clock tower of the then-new Memorial Student Union. The bell was rung on special occasions for the next 50 years until that clock tower and Student Union were razed to make way for the present day facility completed in 2002.

The bell was installed in this clock tower on August 16, 2002. Bowers, at the age of 99, was given he honor of ringing the bell for the first time in it's new belfry on September 11, 2002. This bell is rung seven times on the third Wednesday of every month at 12:07 p.m. in honor of the brave Marines and Sailors who gave their lives during the attack on Pearl Harbor, and to honor the outstanding achievements of the University of Arizona and it's community. The following individuals have been selected by the Student Union's Advisory Council to have the bell rung in their honor.

This

By Rachel Aschmann, May 11, 2010
Marker can be seen mounted on the bell tower.

Month's Honoree: Sponsored Projects Pre Awards (changes weekly)

Erected 2002 by USS Arizona Reunion Association and the Arizona Student Unions.

More about this marker. The marker is at the bottom of the bell tower on the south side of the Student Union as you come out of the main north/south walkway.

By Rachel Aschmann, October 1, 2008
3. U.S.S. Arizona Bell