Near Lawrenceburg in Anderson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Renowned Congressman

By Trinket Troy, April 28, 2006
Inscription. James Beauchamp (Champ) Clark born near here, 1850. Attended U. of K. Taught school in county, 1870-71. Pres. Marshall College, 1873-74. Congressman from Missouri 24 yrs. Led defeat of Cannonism, control of House by Speaker. Then Speaker, 1911-19. Candidate for nomination for president, 1912 Democratic Conv., through 46 ballots, but lost. Buried, 1921, Bowling Green, Mo.
Erected 1965 by The Kentucky Historical Society and the Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 812.)
1. James Beauchamp Clark. Brief biography. (Submitted on April 29, 2006, by Trinket Troy of Burke, Virginia.)

2. CLARK, James Beauchamp (Champ), 1850-1921. Page from the Biographical Directory of the United States Congress. (Submitted on April 29, 2006.)