Hershey in Dauphin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Pennsylvania State Police

By John Robinson, April 19, 2010
Inscription. First uniformed state police force of its kind in the nation, created by an Act of the General Assembly May 2, 1905, signed by Governor Samuel Pennypacker. The force was formed in response to concern over labor and capital unrest, especially the Anthracite Coal Strike of 1902. At this site the State Police established its first training academy in 1924. Cadets were trained here for 36 years until a new academy was built north of Hershey.

Erected 2005 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

2. Pennsylvania State Police Academy

1. Pennsylvania State Police - Behind the Marker. ExplorePAHistory.com (Submitted on July 19, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

2. Pennsylvania State Police. Official Website (Submitted on July 19, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

3. Pennsylvania State Police