Farmville in Prince Edward County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Four Sororities Founded

By Bernard Fisher, May 29, 2010
Inscription. Longwood College, formerly known as the State Female Normal School, is the only U.S. school where four national sororities were founded. Kappa Delta, founded on 23 Oct. 1897, was the first sorority organized in Virginia. The sorority with the longest continuous presence at Longwood College, Sigma Sigma Sigma, was founded on 20 Apr. 1898. Zeta Tau Alpha, established on 15 Oct. 1898, is the only sorority in Virginia to be granted a charter by a special act of the General Assembly. The Prince Edward County Circuit Court granted Alpha Sigma Alpha its charter on 15 Nov. 1901. All four sororities are members of the National Panhellenic Conference, which was organized in 1902.

Erected 1998 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number I 14.)

2. High St (facing east)

1. National Panhellenic Conference. (Submitted on May 30, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)
2. Kappa Delta Sorority. (Submitted on May 30, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)
3. Sigma Sigma Sigma Sorority. (Submitted on May 30, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)
4. Zeta Tau Alpha Sorority. (Submitted on May 30, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)
5. Alpha Sigma Alpha Sorority. (Submitted on May 30, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)
6. Longwood University. (Submitted on May 30, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)