Near Winchester in Randolph County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lee L. Driver

“ Father of Rural School Consolidation “

By Courtesy:: Marilyn Wolf, May 30, 2010
(Click on any of these photos to see the details.)
Side - A
Indiana laws passed 1897 - 1907 provided for abandonment of rural one-room schools; they were replaced with consolidated schools that offered graded curriculum, high school education, and athletics. Driver, Superintendent of Randolph County Schools, 1907 - 1919, replaced over 100 district schools with 20 multi-room buildings, which garnered national acclaim.

Side - B
Born in Randolph County 1867. He graduated from teachers college 1883 and returned home to teach; named principal of Winchester High School, 1900. Elected county superintendent in 1907, 1911, and 1917. In 1920, Driver became Director of Rural Education for Pennsylvania; known there as the “father of rural school consolidation.” Driver died 1960.

Erected 2009 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Randolph County Historical Society, & Randolph Central School Corporation. (Marker Number 68.2009.1.)

the right when traveling east on State Road 32. Click for map. Marker is in this post office area: Winchester IN 47394, United States of America.