Rome in Floyd County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Martha Berry’s Birthplace

»——→

By David Seibert, May 7, 2010
Inscription. Martha Berry, founder of the Berry Schools, was born and lived here at “Oak Hill.” Daughter of Capt. Tom Berry, wealthy plantation owner, she devoted her life to providing educational opportunities for the children of her less fortunate neighbors in the mountains. The school grew under her direction from a small log cabin on the plantation in 1900 to a 30,000 acre campus. More than 15,000 students have received their educations in the day school at Possum Trot, the Girls School, Boys School and Berry College. Martha Berry died in 1942 leaving a deathless monument.

The entrance to Oak Hill and the Martha Berry Museum