Burlington in Alamance County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Glencoe - Grist Mill and Dam Site

By Patrick G. Jordan, May 22, 2010
Inscription. Like many Piedmont mills, Glencoe was built at an old grist mill site - the Vincent Mill begun in the 1860s. Remains of it may be seen on the "island" side of the mill race. The Vincent Mill had a wooden dam and a mill race about 100 yards long. For their cotton mill, the Holts kept the wooden dam and extended the mill race, blasting through rock, another 500 yards downstream to their mill on the land side of the mill race. The dam was replaced in 1909 and again in 1951 with a concrete dam. Because the flow of the river varied, workers monitored the water level behind the dam. They used a hand-operated gate to control the water entering the mill race. During dry spells, when the water level fell too low, managers shut down operations for a few hours or a few days.

More about this marker. From Glencoe Street, turn onto Sarah Rhyne Road, then right onto Mill Race Road, marker is on your left. Park on the roadside. Be careful not to block the cattle gate or private driveways. Walk around the cattle gate and follow the short walking trail for a view of the old dam and the river.

1. Glencoe Research Forum. This website provides information on historic Glencoe Mill and the restored mill village. (Submitted on May 31, 2010, by Patrick G. Jordan of Burlington, North Carolina.)

2. Glencoe Textile Heritage Museum. (Submitted on May 31, 2010, by Patrick G. Jordan of Burlington, North Carolina.)

3. The Old Dam
Textiles, Burlington, Graham, Alamance