Muncie in Delaware County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ball Brothers Glass Manufacturing Company

By Courtesy:: Marilyn Wolf, May 30, 2010
(Click on any photo to see the details.)
Side - A
Company incorporated in New York 1886 to manufacture glassware (particularly fruit jars). Brothers Edmund, Frank, George, William, and Lucius Ball all were trustees. Company - promised money, land, and free natural gas - came to Muncie; first glassware produced here 1888. Led nation in production of fruit jars by 1900.

Side - B
Ball Brothers expanded its operations in Muncie and into other states. Company diversified holdings into plastics, rubber, and aerospace technology. Closed Muncie plant 1962; moved corporate offices 1998. Company and owners contributed to the state and nation's economy and culture in many significant ways.

Erected 2008 by Indiana Historical Bureau and Minnetrista. (Marker Number 18.2008.1.)