Wailuku in Maui County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

Kūka‘emoku

— [ʻĪao Valley] —

Inscription.

Commonly called ʻĪao Needle, the traditional Hawaiian name for this 2,250 foot high peak is Kūka‘emoku. This peak is known as the phallic stone of Kanaloa, Hawaiian god of the ocean.

During periods of warfare, the peak was used by warriors. It was here that some of the Maui warriors retreated from the forces of Kamehamea I during the Battle of Kepaniwai.

Kūka‘emoku is an erosional remnant. It is at the end of a ridge comprised of a denser dike stone. The softer rock around the dike stone was eroded by streams and waterfalls.

Erected by Iao Valley State Park.

1. 'Iao Valley. Go Hawaii website entry (Submitted on June 5, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

2. Battle of Kepaniwai. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on June 5, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

2. Kūka‘emoku, the “ʻĪao Needle”
4. ʻĪao Valley stream bed