Albion in Cassia County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)
Diamondfield Jack

By Rebecca Maxwell, May 31, 2010

Inscription. J.L. Davis... Diamondfield Jack... spent most of 6 years in the Cassia County jail while the courts and pardon board were trying to figure out what to do with him.

By far the best known of the gunmen who fought in Idaho's sheep and cattle wars, he was tried here for shooting two sheepherders in 1896. After he was convicted, other cattlemen confessed to the crime. Twice he narrowly escaped hanging before the pardon board turned him loose late in 1902 after deciding he wasn't guilty after all.

Note: The old Cassia County jail stood in this park.

Erected by Idaho Historical Society. (Marker Number 306.)