Winchester in Franklin County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Colonel James Lewis

By Lee Hattabaugh, June 5, 2010
Inscription. In memory of COLONEL JAMES LEWIS
Born April 6, 1756 Albemarle County Virginia
Died February 21, 1849 Franklin County Tennessee
Served with distinction in the Revolutionary War. Participated in the Battles of White Plains, Trenton, Princeton, Brandywine, Germantown and Yorktown. Was with Washington when he crossed the Delaware. Witnessed the surrender of Lord Cornwallis at Yorktown on October 19, 1781. Erected the first brick house and was one of the appointed Commissioners for the erection of the first courthouse and jail in Franklin County.
Julian Lee Rayford Sculptor

shouting distance of this marker); Winchester's Civil War Sites (about 400 feet away, measured in a direct line); Built 1914 (about 500 feet away); Mary Sharp College (about 600 feet away); a different marker also named Mary Sharp College (about 700 feet away); Tullahoma Campaign (approx. 0.2 miles away). Click for a list of all markers in Winchester.

4. Franklin County courthouse