Asheville in Buncombe County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)
Elizabeth Blackwell, M.D.

By Mike Stroud, 2010

Inscription. Dr. Blackwell was the first woman awarded a medical degree in the United States. She began privately her medical studies in Asheville in 1845 under Dr. John Dickson, for whom she taught music at Dickson private school for girls. The school was located on the actual site of the Drhumor Building. Elizabeth Blackwell was an 1849 graduate of Geneva Medical College in western New York.

Erected by Buncombe County Medical Auxillary, Buncombe County Medical Society , Mary Whiting Ewing Foundation, Wachovia Bank.

By Mike Stroud, May 22, 2010
2. Elizabeth Blackwell, M.D.Memorial