San Francisco in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Golden Gate Bridge: Vision, Genius and Expert Care

By Stephen R. Myers, June 5, 2010
Inscription. "The Golden Gate!" Army explorer John Charles Fremont named the entrance to San Francisco Bay in 1846. His Majesty Emperor Joshua Abraham Norton decreed in 1869 that a bridge be built “…across the Golden Gate to Sausalito Ridge.” Work finally began 64 years later.

The vision and genius of Engineer Joseph Strauss together with the dedicated and fearless bridge workers, began construction 5 January1933. They completed the longest suspension bridge in the world in 1937. Innovative banker Amadeo P. Giannini assured success. In 1932, during the Great Depression, his Bank of America purchased the entire $35 million bond issue needed for construction.

The magnificent Golden Gate Bridge opened 27 May 1937, with grand ceremony, to a huge crowd of pedestrians and autos. Since it’s opening, the resourceful staff of skilled bridge workers have maintained and serviced the bridge to preserve its integrity. As a result of that careful work, the bridge thrives today in pristine condition.

The Golden Gate Bridge, painted international orange, is an icon of Northern California and the world. Tourists, bicyclists, motorists and walkers marvel at its graceful architecture spanning the deep waters of the Golden Gate.

Erected 2010 by Yerba Buena Chapter #1, E Clampus Vitus
By Mike Smith, XNGH, Billy Holcomb Chapter 1069, E Clampus Vitus
A photo with marker and Golden Gate Bridge in the background.
.

1. Historic Photos of the Golden Gate Bridge. (Submitted on June 9, 2010.)
2. Current Photos of the Golden Gate Bridge. (Submitted on June 9, 2010.)
3. The Story Behind the Construction of the Span. The story of the building of the bridge
November 3, 2007
3. The Golden Gate Bridge
View from the top of Fort Point.
as told by the Virtual Museum of the City of San Francisco. (Submitted on June 9, 2010.)

1. Doug Woods
YB1 would like to thank Brother, Doug Woods for his time spent in the creation and hard work, to get this icon "on the maps". A most successful "feather in the cap" of Yerba Buena #1 and E Clampsus Vitus!
    — Submitted June 8, 2010, by Stephen R. Myers of Dublin, California.

4. Under The Golden Gate Bridge