Dearborn in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fair Lane

Inscription. Here Henry and Clara Bryant Ford lived from 1915 until their deaths in 1947 and 1950. The eminent American auto magnate and inventor named Fair Lane after the road on which his father, William Ford, was born in County Cork, Ireland. The fifty-six room mansion made of marblehead limestone and concrete was completed in 1915. Inventor Thomas A. Edison, a frequent guest here, laid the cornerstone in 1914 for the powerhouse which supplied power for the entire estate. Ford's popularization of the automobile propelled America into an era of accelerated urbanization and industrialization. Yet the home of this man of controversy and varied interests reflects a love of nature and the countryside. Donated by the Ford Motor Company in 1957 to The University of Michigan for a Dearborn campus. Fair Lane's secluded acres shelter a national bird sanctuary and nature trails. Michigan History Division, Department of State Registered Historical Building No. 17

Erected 1978 by Dearborn Historical Society and The University of Michigan-Dearborn. (Marker Number 17.)

By Don Morfe, July 6, 1994
2. Fair Lane-Rear view
W. Marker is in Dearborn, Michigan, in Wayne County. Marker is on Fair Lane Drive, on the right when traveling south. Click for map. On the campus of The University of Michigan-Dearborn. Marker is in this post office area: Dearborn MI 48128, United States of America.

3. Fair Lane Garden
4. Fair Lane River-maker of electricity