Lawrenceburg in Anderson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Distinguished Officers - Alumni of Kavanaugh

By Trinket Troy, April 28, 2006
Inscription. Kavanaugh School. Rhoda C. Kavanaugh founded school on Woodford Street which became known as "Little Annapolis." First boarding student came to prepare for Naval Academy in 1914. From then until 1945, Mrs. Kavanaugh launched 150 future Navy officers from her "dry-land harbor." She also instructed students for West Point. Fifteen later became Army officers. Success of the school was due to her superior teaching methods. Students also received rigorous physical training coupled with stern but impartial discipline. Kavanaugh School merged with city schools in 1949.

Distinguished Naval Officers - Alumni of Kavanaugh. Admiral Edmund Tyler Wooldridge - 1920 Vice Adm. Charles K. Duncan - 1933 Rear Adm. John Huston Brady - 1923 Rear Adm. (Ret) Rhodam Yarrott McElroy - 1935 Rear Adm. (Ret) Andrew Irwin McKee - 1917 Rear Adm. (Ret) Logan McKee - 1921 Rear Adm. (Ret) Elliott West Shanklin - 1924 Capt. J. Wade Adams, Jr. - 1924 Capt. (Ret) Warfield Clay Bennett, Jr. - 1936 Capt. Fred "Buzz" Borries, Jr. - 1935 Capt. (Ret) James Beattie Denny - 1933 Capt. (Ret) Hugh Murrey Durham - 1942 Capt. (Ret) James Gilbert Franklin - 1933 Capt. (Ret) Joseph Howard Gibbons, Jr. - 1924 Capt. (Ret) George Russell Lee - 1935 Capt. (Ret) Percy Anthony Lilly, Jr. - 1941 Capt. (Ret) Malcolm Wood Pemberton - 1922 Capt. (Ret) Hugh Trent MacKay - 1930 Capt. (Ret) William S. Manning - 1939 Capt. (Ret) Frank Smith - 1935 Capt. (Ret) Ronald Francis Stultz - 1939.
By Trinket Troy
2. Kavanaugh School
This large white victorian is now the Kavanaugh House Bed and Breakfast.

Distinguished Army Officers - Alumni of Kavanaugh. Graduates of U.S. Military Academy, West Point: Maj. Gen. William Mattingly Breckinridge 1928 Brig. Gen. William Robards Buster 1939 Col. (Ret) Robert Pepper Clay 1925 Col. John Hiley Cobb, Jr. 1943 Col. (Ret) John Richard Knight 1940 Col. (Ret) Thomas Washington Woodyard 1935.

(Graduates of Kavanaugh often remarked that the academic courses and the physical discipline at this school were more strenuous than at the service academies.)
Erected 1973 by The Kentucky Historical Society and the Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 1479.)