Oxford in Talbot County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

In Memory of Col. Tench Tilghman

By Beverly Pfingsten, October 22, 2007
Inscription. Who died April 15th 1786 in the 42d year of his age. Very much lamented. He took an early and active part in the great contest that secured the independence of the United States of America. He was an Aide-de-Camp to His Excellency General Washington, Commander-in-Chief of the American Armies and was honored with his friendship and confidence. And he was one of those whose merits were distinguished and honorably rewarded.

(on brass tablet) His remains brought from Old St. Paulís, Baltimore, were reinterred here November 30, 1971.

2. Tench Tilghman Monument
Monument is next to the grave stone.