Near Kingman in Mohave County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

White Hills

By Bill Kirchner, June 7, 2010
Inscription. Formerly known as Indian Secret Mining District or Silverado, the White Hills Mining Camp started in the 1890's. The mines were rich producers of silver, especially horn silver, also called chloride silver. This large community was devastated by a flash flood on the morning of August 5, 1899 from which the town never recovered. After the closure of the mines, the remaining buildings slowly disappeared. Now nothing is left of the once prosperous mining camp. The ghost town of White Hills continues to be marked on travel maps.

View east on White Hills Road (County highway 145).