Cave City in Edmonson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Sand Cave

By Trinket Troy, April 26, 2006
Inscription. Floyd Collins was first to explore Sand Cave. Fallen rock trapped him in narrow passage 150 ft. from entrance, Jan. 30, 1925. Rescuers reached him with food and heat for short time. Aid cut off by shifting earth closing passage. Engineers sank 55-foot shaft but were unable to reach Collins' body until February 16. Rescue attempt publicized worldwide. Aroused sympathy of nation.
Erected 1970 by The Kentucky Historical Society and the Department of Highways. (Marker Number 1385.)
More about this marker. Marker is next to the Wayfarer Hotel, where there is a museum, and a path to the cave entrance.
1. The Story of Floyd Collins, Trapped in the Cave. by James M. Deem (Submitted on April 29, 2006.)

2. Floyd Collins - Sand Cave. Illustrated with contemporary and vintage photos. Tells the story of the rescue. (Submitted on April 29, 2006.)

3. Floyd Collins: America's Greatest Doomed Cave Explorer. A better telling, this page also continues the story past his death; telling of his glass-topped coffin, the chained coffin, and his body's brief visit to a near-by field, where he lost his leg. (Submitted on April 29, 2006.)

4. The Floyd Collins Web Page. Story, Poem, Photos, Song, Video, and the Rock that trapped poor Floyd. (Submitted on April 29, 2006.)

5. Vernon Dalhart's 1925 recording "Death of Floyd Collins". Click to hear song (Real Audio format). (Submitted on April 29, 2006.)

6. Trapped! the Story of Floyd Collins. Book by Robert K. Murray and Roger W. Brucker on, with Search Inside feature. (Submitted on April 29, 2006.)