New York in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

100 Year-Old Sycamore

By F. Robby, June 30, 2008
Inscription. This stump is all that remains of a 100 year-old Sycamore that once stood in the northwest corner of St. Paul's churchyard. The tree was toppled on September 11th, 2001, when the collapse of the World Trade Center sent tons of debris hurtling towards the church, including a large steel beam from the North Tower. Miraculously, the Chapel's trees shielded it from damage and not a single pane of glass was broken throughout the church.

In 2005, renowned sculptor Steve Tobin worked with tree experts to preserve the original Sycamore stump that you see here at St. Paul's.

Tobin also created a monumental bronze memorial sculpture based on castings of the tree's roots. Called the "Trinity Root" in honor our mother church, it can be seen in the plaza of Trinity Church, located five blocks south at Broadway & Wall Street.

Text with upper left photo: The St. Paul's churchyard after September 11, 2001.

Text with upper right photo: Artist Steve Tobin with the sculpture Trinity Root.

Erected by Trinity Church, St. Paul's Chapel.

2. 100 Year-Old Sycamore Stump
and Vesey Street. Click for map. Marker is located in the St. Paul's chapel cemetary. Marker is in this post office area: New York NY 10007, United States of America.

3. Closeup of Marker Photo
The St. Paul's churchyard after September 11, 2001.