Near Furnace Creek in Inyo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Death Valley 49ers Gateway

By Mike Stroud, 2010
Inscription. Through this natural gateway the Death Valley Forty-niners. More than one hundred emigrants from the middle west seeking a shortcut to gold fields of central California, entered Death Valley in December,1849. All suffered from thirst and starvation. Two contingents went southwest from here, the others proceeded northward seeking an escape from region.

Erected 1949 by California Centennials Commission. Base Furnished by Death Valley 49ers, Inc. (Marker Number 442.)

By Mike Stroud, June 12, 2010

Regarding Death Valley 49ers Gateway. This site was designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No.442 on October 14, 1949.

3. Death Valley 49ers Gateway Marker, top detail
4. Death Valley 49ers Gateway Marker, near Badwater Road