Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

La Casa de Pedroso

By AGS Media, June 4, 2010
Inscription. Paulina Pedroso fue insigne patriota Cubana. Tras el atentado contra Jose Marti, la Casa Pedroso se hizo refugio del Apostol.

Siempre que aqui se hospedara Marti desplegabase en la fachada la bandera de la naciente Republica Cubana. De noche grupos de Cubanos se congregaban frente a la casita para observar al Apostol a traves de las ventanas. La habitacion de Marti permanecia alumbrada hasta altas horas y a veces en el silencio se podia escuchar el rascar de su pluma. Cualquier intruso hubiera hallado alli en guardia a Ruperto el esposo de Paulina.

Erected 2001 by Frente Cubano Unido de Tampa (cortesia de Gonzalez Funeral Home).

2. La Casa de Pedroso Markers
The 2001 marker in Espaņol sits below an English-language marker from 1961.

More about this marker. The granite marker is dated Mayo (English: May) 19, 2001.

The marker sits low to the ground, and is obscured from street view by the park's hedge and fence. It sits adjacent to a 1961 marker by the same Spanish name, but with information written in English.

Regarding La Casa de Pedroso. The Pedroso House itself was razed sometime prior to 1960, when the Parque Amigos de Jose Marti was dedicated. The owners of the Pedroso House deeded the property as a park to the nation of Cuba. Today, the lot where the Pedroso House once stood remains officially the property of the Republic of Cuba, and contains soil brought from
By AGS Media, June 14, 2010
3. Front gate to the Parque Amigos de Jose Marti