Mount Vernon in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Doeg Indians

By Craig Swain, June 20, 2010
Inscription. A group of Virginia Indians referred to as the Doeg (but also Dogue, Taux, and other names) occupied villages and settlements along the Potomac and Occoquan Rivers by 1607. They included Tauxenent, near the mouth of the Occoquan River, Namasingakent near Mount Vernon and Assaomeck near Alexandria. The Doeg lived a semi-sedentary lifestyle that involved farming and extended hunting and fishing trips. The English forced many of the Doeg out of this region by the late 17th century. Nearby Dogue Creek is named for them.

Erected 2003 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number E 67.)

By Craig Swain