Mineral Point in Iowa County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Site of Fort Jackson

By William J. Toman, June 20, 2010
Inscription. In June, 1832, an alarm spread throughout the mining region that Black Hawk and his band were on the march north from Illinois. Hastily built stockades were erected throughout the lead region. Fort Jackson was built on this site using vertically placed logs arranged in a square that enclosed cabins housing the garrison and their families. Two-story blockhouses fitted with gun ports were installed on the southeast and northwest corners. Fort Jackson served mainly to distribute military supplies during the Black Hawk War and was dismantled shortly thereafter.
Erected 2002 by Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 472.)
More about this marker. This is marker no. 471 in the Wisconsin Historical Society's list of its markers. See