Lexington, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Liberty Hall Academy Ruins

By Dan Fisher, June 20, 2010
Inscription. Just north stand the ruins of Liberty Hall Academy's stone academic building, which was constructed in 1793. Founded in 1749 near Greenville as Augusta Academy, the school was reestablished in 1776 at Timber Ridge and patriotically renamed Liberty Hall Academy. It moved here to Mulberry Hill in 1782, when the Virginia General Assembly chartered it as a college. In 1796, in honor of President George Washington's endowment gift of James River (canal) Co. stock, it was renamed Washington Academy. Fire gutted the building in 1803, prompting the college to move to its present location in Lexington, where it is now known as Washington and Lee University.

Erected 1998 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number I 22.)

2. US Rt 60 & Woods Creek Rd (facing west)

1. Liberty Hall Project. Washington & Lee University Archaeology Program (Submitted on June 21, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

2. Washington & Lee University. (Submitted on June 21, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

3. Nearby Liberty Hall Academy Ruins