Rockville in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mr. Tís

200 North Washington Street

óRockvilleís African American Heritage Walking Tour ó

By Tom Fuchs, June 19, 2010
Inscription. After being made to wait while five white patrons who came in after him were served, George “T.” Johnson opened Mr. Tís as a store catering to African American clientele.

Taverns in Rockville were the only businesses that were allowed to remain segregated as an exemption to the l962 City law against discrimination in public places. Mr. Tís initially sold ice cream, lunches, and candy. ln the evening it was a popular local drinking establishment. George Johnson opened the doors of Mr. Tís to customers of all races who came in part because of Mr. Johnsonís popularity and his participation in Rockville politics. Johnson was the first African American member of the Rockville Chamber of Commerce.
Erected by City of Rockville, Historic District Commission, Department of Community Planning and Development Services. (Marker Number 11.)
By Richard E. Miller, June 19, 2011
Marker is located behind the tree, lower middle.
. Marker is at or near this postal address: 200 North Washington Street, Rockville MD 20850, United States of America.