Milwaukee in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wisconsin's Oldest Newspaper

The Milwaukee Sentinel

By Paul F, May 3, 2010
Inscription. The Milwaukee Sentinel has chronicled the events of Milwaukee, Wisconsin, and the world longer than any other newspaper in the state. Founded as a weekly on June 27, 1837 by Solomon Juneau, Milwaukee’s first mayor, the Sentinel was first published near this site next to Juneau’s fur trading post. On December 9, 1844, the Sentinel became Milwaukee’s first daily newspaper. The Sentinel was the state’s leading newspaper of the nineteenth century. Its coverage of Wisconsin and Milwaukee news has made it an outstanding historical resource.

Erected 1987 by Wisconsin State Historical Society. (Marker Number 284.)

Located at base of stairs along the east side of the Riverwalk.