Near North Vancouver in Greater Vancouver Regional District, British Columbia — The Canadian Pacific

St. Paul's Church

L'glise Saint-Paul

By Andrew Ruppenstein, June 9, 2010
{In English:}
The oldest surviving mission church in the Vancouver area has long been a focal point of the Mission Reserve. Chief Snat, a renowned Squamish leader, assisted by the Oblate missionaries, was largely responsible for building the first church here in 1868 and for securing this land as a reserve in the following year. In 1884 the early chapel was replaced by the present structure and in 1910 corner towers and transepts were added. The church is named in tribute to Bishop Paul Durieu, a distinguished Oblate missionary who lived and worked among the Squamish people.

{In French:}
Cette glise, la plus ancienne de la rgion de Vancouver, fut longtemps le coeur et lme de la Mission Reserve. Cest au chef squamish Snat, avec laide des missionaire Oblats, que reviennent la construction de une premire glise en 1868 et la cration de une rserve l'anne suivante. En 1884, les Squamish remplacernt le vieille glise par celle-ci, a la-quelle on ajouta en 1910 des tours d'angle et un transept. Elle reu le patronyme de Saint-Paul en l'honneur de Monseignor Paul Durieu, qui veut et oeuvra comme missionaire au sein de la mission squamish.

{In Squamish:}
Twa yewn sy7yuxwa kwenmaylhwtxw chit tla Vancouver. Ta Snat na wa wenxwstem, na yewn kwelkwlwen , tkwi kwenmaylhwtxw sesmen chwatem ta Oblate Lplit wel nes hyutem kwtsi yewn kwenmaylhwtxw na7 tkwtsi 1868. Na melh na7 tkwtsi 1884 ikw na nexwyentem kwtsi yewn kwenmaylhwtxw ti i wa lhihxi7elsh
Directly to the left of the historical marker is a plaque commemorating the restoration of St. Paul's. The text of the plaque is presented below.

By 1979, St. Paul's had fallen into serious disrepair. Recognizing the importance of saving this historic landmark, a group of concerned citizens formed which later became the Save Saint Paul's Indian Church Society. Through their efforts extensive restoration was completed in 1883 and a fund was established for continuing preservation. A register displayed in the church records all the active society members and donors whose participation and contributions have made this project possible. This plaque gratefully acknowledges the major donors and participants.

In the interest of saving space, the plaque's list of donor's is omitted here but can be read by clicking on the above picture of the plaque.
i ti s7tsi7s na melh na7 tkwtsi 1910 ikw na hivintem kivt, na melh nntem ta kwenmaylhwtxw kwis wenaxwstems ta Paul Durieu Oblate Lplit na wa uxwumixw wa tsitspa skeku7 ta skwxwu7mesh stlmexw.

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.
Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada.
Government of Canada Gouvernement du Canada

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

Mounted directly above the two preceding markers is a British Columbia Heritage Trust marker that reads, "St. Paul's Indian Church 1884".
4. St. Paul's Church - Wide View of Markers
The markers are easily visible in this picture, mounted on the church between the two front entrances.
5. St. Paul's Church - the original Cross
Located on the west (or left-rear) side of the church is the church's original Cross. In 1900. this Cross was erected on the east side of the church, with Corpus. The Corpus was later removed and mounted to the Cross currently above the altar. This Cross was restored and erected on the church's west side in 2000.
6. Original Church Bell (1881) - located on the left-front side of the Church
7. St. Paul's Church - view from northwest