Near Young Harris in Union County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Brasstown Bald

By David Seibert, 1991
Inscription. The high rounded peak to the south with lookout tower is Brasstown Bald or Mount Enotah, the highest mountain in Georgia 4,748 feet above sea level. Its Indian name, Itseyi, means “place of fresh green” and refers to its grassy instead of timbered summit, as does the name "Bald". The first white settlers mistook this name for the similar one meaning “brass”. A Forest Service road leads to a picnic area near the summit.

Erected by Works Progress Administration. (Marker Number US 76 C-2.)

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 34° 54.638′ N, 83° 52.065′ W. Marker was near Young Harris, Georgia, in Union County. Marker was at the intersection of Young Harris Highway (U.S. 76) and Trackrock Gap Road, on the right when traveling east on Young Harris Highway. Click for map. Marker was in this post office area: Young Harris GA 30582, United States of America.

More about this marker. There's a transposition in the text; the correct height of Brasstown Bald is 4784 feet.

1. Brasstown Bald. (Submitted on December 6, 2008, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)
2. Brasstown Bald - Chattashoochee-Oconee National Forest. (Submitted on December 6, 2008, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

By David Seibert, July 3, 2010
3. Brasstown Bald Marker Site