Near Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Gambrill Mill

By Craig Swain, September 9, 2007
Inscription. Mill owner James H. Gambrill used his wits to survive the turmoil. A Southern sympathizer, he sold flour to Northern troops as they set up their line of defense on his land. During the battle he took refuge inside the mill with Samuel S. Thomas and two friends who had escaped their four-day impressment in the Union army. The Federals turned the mill into a makeshift field hospital even though it was under near-constant fire. When the fighting ended, the four men emerged from their hiding place under the waterwheel. Gambrill and his mill had survived the Battle of Monocacy.

The neat, well-appointed mill was up-to-the-minute, and its output was greatly appreciated in the homes of a considerable radius. It was pleasure to accompany the big wagon team...to Gambrill's."
J.W. Dixon.

Erected by Monocacy National Battlefield
National Parks Service.

By Bill Coughlin, April 12, 2011
2. Marker at Gambrill Mill
Gambrill Mill, the original Visitor Center at the Monocacy Battlefield, can be seen here behind the marker.
is in the parking lot for the stop. The Mill previously was used as a visitors center until the summer of 2007. Marker is in this post office area: Frederick MD 21704, United States of America.

More about this marker. The background picture of the marker is Gambrill Mill from the late 19th or early 20th century.

1. Battle of Monocacy. National Parks Service site. (Submitted on November 1, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Monocacy Battlefield Markers. This marker is among several describing the battle of Monocacy, to "tour" the battlefield see the related markers. (Submitted on November 4, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
3. Markers in the Parking Lot for Gambrill Mill

4. Gambrill Mill