Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
John George Ott House

By William J. Toman, July 4, 2010

Inscription. The Ott house is one of the finest High Victorian houses in Madison and the grandest remaining 19th century mansion in the Third Lake Ridge Historic District. German craftsmen probably executed the intricate woodwork on porches and bays, detailed brickwork and carved stone trim. Arriving here from Switzerland in 1850, Ott rose to prominence in business, ethnic, and civic affairs. He served his neighborhood as alderman and county supervisor and led the campaign to turn the old village cemetery into Orton Park.

Erected 1979 by Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 59.)

The southwest side of the house. The marker is on the near corner.