Near Blairsville in Towns County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Brasstown Bald

The Highest Point in Georgia ~ 4,784 ft.

Inscription. The name is derived from the Cherokee word ltse’yi (New Green Place) or (Place of Fresh Green, from ltse’hi (green or unripe vegetation), and yi, the locative. It occurs in several places in the old Cherokee country, variously spelled Echia, Echoee, Etchowee, and sometimes “Brasstown,” from a confusion of ltse’yi with Untsaiyi (brass). One settlement known to the whites as Brasstown was on upper Brasstown Creek of Hiwassee River directly NW of this point. The area near the Spring to the SW was once an Indian camping ground.

Erected 1958 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 139-5.)

The Visitors' Center and Observation Tower, at the summit of the mountain, is visible.