Near Hiawassee in Towns County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Brasstown Bald

>>>-- 6 Mi. -->

Inscription. The high, rounded peak, Brasstown Bald or Mt. Enotah, is the highest mountain in Georgia, 4,748 ft. Its Indian name, Itseyi, means “a place of fresh green,” referring to its grassy, instead of timbered, summit. Early white settlers mistook the Indian name for a similar one meaning brass. According to Cherokee legend, there was once a great flood and all men died except a few Cherokee families who landed on top of Brasstown Bald in a giant canoe. The Great Spirit killed all the trees on top of the mountain so the survivors could plant crops and live until the floods subsided.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 139-4.)

Looking south on the Unicoi Turnpike, GA Highway 75; GA Highway 180 is to the right.
Looking west on GA Highway 180 toward Brasstown Bald (Mountain) and the road to the summit and Visitors' Center.