Downtown in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
Alexander Hamilton Memorial

First Secretary of the Treasury
Soldier, Orator, Statesman
Champion of Constitutional Union, Representative Government and National Integrity

[ on the reverse (north face) of pedestal :]

He smote the rock of the national resources and abundant streams of revenue gushed forth. He touched the dead corpse of the public credit and it sprang upon its feet.

2. Alexander Hamilton Statue by James Earl Fraser - viewed from 15th Street

1. Alexander Hamilton. A very detailed Wikipedia article on Alexander Hamilton along with several photos. (Submitted on July 7, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

2. James Earle Fraser, Sculptor. A Wikipedia article on James E. Fraser (Submitted on July 7, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. Hamilton: First Secretary of the Treasury. A U.S. Treasury website article on Alexander Hamilton and the artist of the portrait that is displayed. (Submitted on July 7, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

4. Alexander Hamilton on the Subject of Slavery. (Submitted on July 7, 2010, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. The U.S. Treasury Building and the Alexander Hamilton Memorial
looking north from near the William Tecumseh Sherman Memorial.