Florence in Lauderdale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The University of North Alabama

Football Program National NCAA Division II

By Sandra Hughes, July 25, 2009
Inscription. The University of North Alabama became the first school in the history of NCAA scholarship football to win three consecutive national championships (1993, 1994, and 1995). Under Coach Bobby Wallace, UNA posted a 41~1 record over the same three ~ year period to become the first collegiate football team at any level to win as many as 40 games over a three ~ year period. UNA also became the first Division II school to win a football national championship on its home field in three consecutive games at Florence's Braly Municipal Stadium.

Erected by Florence Historic Board Florence Alabama.

By Sandra Hughes, May 27, 2009
2. Florence's Braly Municipal Stadium
Football field is located across the street from Royal Avenue Swimming Pool address:421 North Royal Avenue Florence, AL 35630

More about this marker. The actual field where the games were played is approximately 3/4 mile to the west of the marker on Royal Avenue behind Florence Middle School.

3. Florence's Braly Municipal Stadium