Near Waterloo in Lauderdale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Wilson's Headquarters and Camp

Gravelly Springs, Alabama

By Sandra Hughes, August 1, 2009
Inscription. At this site from mid-January to mid-March 1865, Maj. Gen. James Harrison Wilson, U.S. Army, assembled the largest cavalry force ever massed in the western hemisphere. Five divisions totaling 22,000 camped from Gravelly Springs westward to Waterloo. Wilson made headquarters a mile east of the springs at Wildwood plantation, the boyhood home of Alabama senator and governor, George Houston. After intensive training Wilson's Cavalry crossed the Tennessee to invade South Alabama and Georgia, a campaign which included burning the University of Alabama at Tuscaloosa and the capture of Pres. Jefferson Davis at Irwinville, Georgia, in May 1865, after Lee's surrender. Donated by C. L. Culver
Erected by Florence Historic Board of Florence Alabama.
1. Alabama Governors. George Smith Houston Houston was educated in the Lauderdale County Academy, read law in the office of Judge George Coalter in Florence, and completed his studies in Judge Boyle's law school in Harrodsburg, KY. (Submitted on July 7, 2010, by Sandra Hughes of Killen, Usa.)

2. The American Civil War. Major General James H. Wilson Wilson was probably the most distinguished of the "boy generals". He was the only officer promoted to troop command from Grant's regular staff. (Submitted on July 7, 2010, by Sandra Hughes of Killen, Usa.)

3. Al hometown locator. Gravelly Springs Lauderdale County Alabama (Submitted on July 7, 2010, by Sandra Hughes of Killen, Usa.)

4. Civil War Tales of Tennessee Valley by William L. McDonald. The Wild Wood Plantation at Gravelly Springs. (Submitted on July 7, 2010, by Sandra Hughes of Killen, Usa.)