Volcano in Amador County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Old Bavarian Brewery

By Matt "Benjamin Franklin" Havens, July 6, 2010
Inscription. Built in 1856, the Bavarian Brewery is one of two historic breweries in Volcano, named for brewer Peter Seible. A notable example of early masonry, the precisely cut stones in the front facade are still plumb today. The deep cellar, used for the storage of "liquid gold", was accessed through iron trap doors in the front. Iron shutters, typical of many of that Gold Rush era, were installed as fire retardants.

The present day owners, the Gottstein family, have preserved and left exposed the original walls for posterity. Yet in order to create a work and living space, major additions have been made to the rear of the building.

Erected 2010 by The James W. Marshall #49 Outpost Of E Clampus Vitus - With Special Thanks to the Gottstein Family.

By Matt "Benjamin Franklin" Havens, July 8, 2010

More about this marker. This is a private residence - Please respect their privacy.

February 25, 2010
3. An Additional Marker at the Brewery
1856
Bavarian Brewery
Operated by the
Stoken Family
Last of three breweries in Volcano that helped maintain the spirits of the miners of the Central Mother Lode.
Now a private residence
By Matt "Benjamin Franklin" Havens, circa November 19, 2009