Morristown in Morris County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Morristown World War I Memorial

Joseph Nicolosi – Sculptor

[ Back of Monument ]
Dulce et Decorum
Est Pro Patria Mori

Raymond A. Barris • Charles S. Dean • Frank J. Feeley • Ralph Hedden • Martin A. Cook • Minot Jones • Edward H. Kane • Walter A. Loree • Benjamin Ford • Harry Osborne • Ada M. Ferguson • Manuel Williams • Dr. James B. Griswold • Charles R. Kelloway • Gustav H. Kissel • Domenico Malvani • J. Bard McVickar • Daniel J. Meskill • Joseph H. Murphy • Anjello Petraccaro • William Spann, Jr. • Malcolm R. White • Elbert C. Decker • Charles J. Davidson • Daniel M. Henchey • Samuel Nixon

Erected 1928 by People of Morristown.

2. Morristown World War I Memorial Marker (Rear View)
The back of the monument contains the names of 26 residents of Morristown who died in action during World War I. The Latin quote translates to “Sweet and fitting is to die for one's country”. It is from “The Odes” by the Roman poet Horace.
and Miller Road, on the right when traveling north on South Street. Click for map. Marker is at or near this postal address: 110 South Street, Morristown NJ 07960, United States of America.

More about this marker. The granite monument contains a bronze relief plaque depicting Winged Victory extending her arm over World War I soldiers.

3. Marker in Morristown
This memorial, which honors Morristown residents who died in World War I, was dedicated on the 10th anniversary of the Armistice which ended the war.
By Bill Coughlin, July 23, 2010
4. Memorial and Reflecting Pool